Colonel 446TH OPERATIONS GROUP COMMANDER

Colonel Leonard A. Mille‚Äčr

Colonel Leonard A. Miller is the Commander of the 446th Operations Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. As operations group commander, he provides Combatant Commanders worldwide with strategic airlift support including aeromedical evacuation and Antarctic resupply operations. The 446th Operations Group consists of five squadrons, including three C-17 airlift squadrons, an operational support squadron, and an aeromedical evacuation squadron. Part of the Air Force Reserve Command’s 446th Airlift Wing, the 446th Operations Group is an associate unit at the 62nd Airlift Wing.

Col. Miller graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 2001.  He served in various leadership and flying positions at the squadron and group level during his career in the Air Force and Air Force Reserve. He is a C-130J Command Pilot and led crews in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Inherent Resolve. He has also flown humanitarian and support missions in Europe, Africa, and South America. Col. Miller led the 913th Operations Support Squadron, culminating in the 2022 Battle Ready Award, which recognizes the top squadron in 22nd Air Force. Prior to his current position, Col. Miller served as the Deputy Commander for the 913th Airlift Group, the only Tactical Airlift Total Force Association, in Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Master of Arts degree in Humanities, American Military University, Charles Town, W.Va.
2018 Air War College-Air Reserve Component Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Joint Combined Warfighters School - Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2001 - April 2002, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. March 2002 - May 2003, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, Texas
3. May 2003 - May 2005, C-130E Copilot and Chief of Information Operations, 37th AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. May 2005 - August 2009, C-130H Instructor Pilot, Current Operations Scheduler, Readiness Flight Commander, 40th AS, Dyess AFB, Texas
5. August 2009 - May 2010, C-130E Flight Training Unit (FTU) Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 62d AS, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. May 2010 - December 2011, C-130H2 FTU Evaluator Pilot, C130E/H Subject Matter Expert, Training Flight Commander, 714th Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
7. January 2012 - December 2013, C-130H2 FTU Evaluator Pilot, C-130E/H Subject Matter Expert, Detachment 1, 22d Air Force, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. January 2013 - August 2015, C-130H Instructor Pilot, Unit Deployment Manager and Chief of Scheduling, 327th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
9. August 2015 - April 2016, Operations Officer, C-130H Instructor Pilot, 327th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
10. April 2016 - August 2022, Operations Officer, C-130J Instructor Pilot, 913th Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
11. August 2022 - December 2023, Deputy Commander, 913th Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. December 2023 - Present, Commander, 446th Operations Group, JB Lewis-McChord, Wash.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000 hours including more than 572 combat hours 
Aircraft flown: T-37, TC-12, C-130E, C-130H, C-130H1, C-130H2, and C-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
2019 James H. Doolittle Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 2001
First Lieutenant May 30, 2003
Captain May 30, 2005
Major March 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2017
Colonel, July 1, 2023

(Current as of January 2024)